Last Updated on

Share this article
Share this article
See our LinkedIn profile
Share this page

business formation

Business Formation Fees

Posted Tue, June 9, 2020

Here are the formation fees by each state for domestic limited liability companies (LLCs) and corporations, including foreign entity registrations. Domestic and foreign does not mean U.S. and international… it is stated based. Wal-Mart is a foreign entity in Colorado since they are domiciled in Arkansas. Typically you will register your business where your butt resides or where you do substantially all the work. State nexus issues and state income tax sourcing is complicated, and we can certainly help.

For now, here are the formation fees to get your business registered with the Secretary of State. Our fee is $425 plus the fees below… if you need an initial report or something similar (California, Nevada, etc.) then our fee is $100 plus the fee for filing the report. If you have foreign owners (ie, not U.S. citizens or non-resident aliens), then our fee is $750 plus the fees below.

We have also included an Annual Fee amount below. Be careful with this! There are multiple sources of annual fees; first is the Secretary of State and second could be a Department of Revenue or some other taxing agency. For example, California’s annual report with the Secretary of State is $20 but California’s Franchise Tax Board also charges a minimum franchise tax of $800. Therefore, your minimum cash out of pocket would be $820 but being paid to different recipients. Other states such as Delaware, New Mexico, New York and Texas are similar.

State Filing Fees

StateDomestic LLCDomestic CorpForeign EntityAnnual FeeExtra Crud
Alabama195165150100
Alaska250250350100, due every 2 years
Arizona8595185NAPublication fee of 299 for either entity
Arkansas5050270150
California751457020, plus franchise tax
Colorado505010010
Connecticut17545512020
Delaware145145250NA, but annual tax
District of Columbia220220220300, due every 2 years
Florida15578.75160138.75
Georgia10010022550C Corp publication fee of 199
Hawaii50505015
Idaho1001011200, still need to file report
Illinois26028515075
Indiana10010012520, due every 2 years
Iowa505010045, due every 2 years
Kansas1609016550
Kentucky55559015
Louisiana10510015035Notary fee of 19
Maine17514525085
Maryland220220100300
Massachusetts520295500500
Michigan50605025
Minnesota1601602050, still need to file report
Mississippi50502500, still need to file report
Missouri5058105NA
Montana70707020
Nebraska1256512010, due every 2 yearsPublication of 199 for either entity
Nevada425725425350
New Hampshire100100100100
New Jersey12812812575
New Mexico50100100NA, but franchise tax
New York2101452509, due every 2 yearsLLC publication fee varies by county
North Carolina125125250202
North Dakota13510013550
Ohio12512599NA
Oklahoma1047830025
Oregon100100275100
Pennsylvania12512525070, due every 10 yearsC Corp publication fee of 399
Rhode Island15623015050
South Carolina146135110NA, unless taxed as an S Corp
South Dakota15015075050
Tennessee325125300300
Texas3103107500, still need to file report, possible franchise tax
Utah72727020
Vermont12512512535
Virginia1047910050
Washington20020018060
West Virginia1328215025
Wisconsin13010010025
Wyoming10310310052 minimum

S Corp Obedience School

Need help with your new S Corp puppy? Let’s chat!

Our fee is $150 for 40 minutes (such a deal for you!). If we decide to press forward with an engagement, we will credit the $150 towards future services. If you don’t need convincing and already want our services such as business tax return preparation or S Corporation subscription package, and you simply have some housekeeping questions, we answer those at no charge. Charging a consult fee to tell you how great we are is not cool.

 

Consultations are scheduled on weekdays during the work day. Yes, we can accommodate other days and after-hours, but those are reluctantly agreed to after some eye-rolling and complaining. We will answer your questions to determine three things-

 

  • Do you need our help?
  • Can WCG and its support staff help you?
  • Can we work together as a collaborative partnership?

From there we can determine the best plan which might be a simple "keep on keeping on"; otherwise we will construct a malleable plan together and provide a quote for those services.

 

Shockingly we actually return all consultation requests via email and phone call. No black holes here!